|
Monoi de Tahiti A Traditional Natural Product
Monoi de Tahiti![]() Originating on the beautiful coral atolls of the pacific ocean,Monoi de Tahiti is a traditional natural product.'Monoi' is an ancient Tahitian word meaning 'Scented Oil' and the product is part of long-established cosmetic practice among the Tahitian women,'Vahines',use the Monoi de Tahiti daily to hydrate and protect their skin and to condition their hair.Extensive tests and analysis in recent years validate long-standing traditional claims and uses for Monoi.
It's skin hydrating properties are shown to be superior to those other natural vegetal oil.it helps to rehydrate the layer of the epidermus and to shield the skin against external damage.It's deep hydrating action is progressive and long-lasting.Lab tests demonstrate that Monoi de Tahiti helps the skin to look better and healthier after the very first use.Monoi de Tahiti is an ideal pre-shampoo conditioning treatment for dehydrated and damaged hair,helping to restore shine and bounce.Tests also show a slight anti-dandruff effect.Natural anti-fungal qualities in rich Tahitian coconut oil together with the antiseptic properties of Gardenia help to protect both skin and scalp effectively this versatile traditional product may well prove to have other uses and benefits for modern cosmetics and dermatologists in particular. A Modern Beauty Secret
![]() Since 1992,monoi de Tahiti
ingredients and production process have strictly dictated by decree
92-340:The decree sets the minimum concentration of Monoi de Tahiti in
cosmetic formulation a status through which the name Monoi de Tahiti
becomes a (Guarantee Of Origin) protecting quality and
authenticity.Monoi is a result of enfleurage,the art of extracting
active or aromatic ingredients by gently macerating Tiare flowers in
refined coconut oil.The 2000 year old technique has been perfected
through the ages for cosmetic and pharmalogical purposes.The work
conducted by the Monoi Institute,a Monoi exclusively made with "Tiare"
flowers .This work was then submitted to the French Council of State to
secure an Appellation d'Origine (Guarantee of Origin) a status through
which the name Monoi deTahiti becomes a guarantee of origin protecting
the product's quality and authenticity."Monoi de Tahiti is the product
obtained by macerating Tiare blossoms in refined coconut oil .This oil
is to be extracted from mature coconuts gathered from Cocos Nucifera
trees growing in the coral soil in the geographic area of French
Polynesia exclusively.Only "Tiare" flower buds from the Gardenia
Tahitensis species and of polynesian origin are acceptable...".
Guaranteed Source-Guaranteed Quality
Genuine Monoi de Tahiti is protected worldwide by Appellation d'Origine (Guarantee of Origin)an easily recognised logo and trademark registration in countries such as U.S.A,Australia,and New Zealand.This has helped to combat widespread counterfeiting and imitation.In 1990.is is estimated only 10% of the products sold under the name actually came from French Polynesia.Ten years later,the genuine product accounts for 80% of the market.The Appellation includes specific production guidelines to ensure genuine ingredients and high quality standards.Authentic Monoi de Tahiti is made by soaking approximately ten "Tiare"(Gardenia Taitensis) blossoms in one litre of refined coconut oil that has been purified by filtration.Gardenia Taitensis renowned for it's potent fragrance and remarkable cosmetic properties- is indigenous to Tahiti and not found anywhere else.The coconut oil is extracted from rip coconut kernels grown in the rich-mineral coral of French Polynesia.Always look for the genuine Appellation d'Origine logo when selecting and using a Monoi de Tahiti product. Concentration requirements of Monoï de Tahiti AO The decree sets the minimum concentration of Monoi de Tahiti in cosmetic formulation.
Be sure of the difference between a "Monoi de Tahiti" and a simple oil with Monoi de Tahiti which contains less "Monoi" and is mixed with other ingredients.Read your labels carefully, the word "Monoi" without the word "Monoi de Tahiti", is likely not to be produced in Tahiti and is probably NOT a "Monoi de Tahiti".To be a "Monoi de Tahiti",the oil must contain the following ingredients:Cocos nucifera-gardenia tahitensis(the famous Tiare flower which is unique to Tahiti French Polynesia),otherwise it's a fake!
* A: Monoi de Tahiti (AO) 90% * B: Oil Monoi de Tahiti (AO) 50% * C: Bath products Monoi de Tahiti (AO) 0.3% * D: Soap Monoi de Tahiti (AO) 30% * E: Other products with Monoi de Tahiti (AO) 1% * F: Foundation creams and products for the lips 2%. * In products where Monoï is formulated with other vegetable oils, Monoï de Tahiti AO must represent a minimum of 30% of the total amount of these oils.The percentage of Monoï de Tahiti in the formula must appear on the label. |
Home | About Us | Merchant Policy | Shipping | Contact | Customer Feedback | Press | Site Map | Monoi Wholesale |


